Search For
 

 
Events

 
Between
and
Event type Show results as
Keywords
 

Tuesday, July 29 (View map of this day's events)
Kids Kamp at Chater Community Hall

Kids Kamp at Chater Community Hall for ages 5 to 14 years old. Tuesdays, July 22nd to August 12th at 6:30 pm to 8:30 pm. Join us for “Operation Overboard - Dare to Go Deep with God” and enjoy stories, games, crafts, snacks and movies. Come for all or come when you can. No charge, compliments of Forrest United Church. For info call Cyndi 724-5826 or Linda 763-8833.

 


6:30 pm to 8:30 pm, Chater Community Hall, Chater Community Hall
Music in the Parks

 Music in the Parks is a free, outdoor music event that takes place in City parks every TUESDAY AND THURSDAY all summer long. It is a fantastic program that attracts audience members of all ages and performers from all over Manitoba. All performances take place in Princess Park. Please visit www.brandon.ca/music for more details.

Tuesday June 3 - Rave On: A Buddy Holly Tribute
Thursday June 5 - CP Express
Tuesday June 10 - Joan MacKay and Friends
Thursday June 12 - Heart's Desire
Tuesday June 17 - Larry Roulette
Thursday June 19 - Prince Eddy's House Band
Tuesday June 24 - das femmes
Thursday June 26 - Rideau Park Grand Opening (1-10pm)
Tuesday July 1 - Canada Day Celebrations at the Riverbank Discovery Centre
Thursday July 3 - Reigh Kilbride
Tuesday July 8 - Doc L and the MacKays
Thursday July 10 - Southern Country
Tuesday July 15 - Along for the Ride
Thursday July 17 - Darlene Tufts' Husband
Tuesday July 22 - 4 for Fun
Thursday July 24 - Daisy Chain
Tuesday July 29 - Deanne Matley
Thursday July 31 - North of Dixie
Tuesday August 5 - The Music Makers
Thursday August 7 - Until Red w/ Benny and the Jets
Tuesday August 12 - Lauren Mann and the Fairly Odd Folk
Thursday August 14 - Zach Lancaster
Tuesday August 19 - Tilly Harpel
Thursday August 21 - Swamp Gas


7pm , Princess Park

Wednesday, July 30 (View map of this day's events)
Drop-in Mending

Drop-in Mending at the Women's Resource Centre

731 Princess Avenue

Wednesday Afternoons

1:00pm-3:00pm

July 16th- August 27th.

Bring in an article of clothing that needs mending and some matching threads; we will provide the sewing machines and an experienced seamstress.


1:00pm- 3:00pm, The Women's Resource Centre, 731 Princess Avenue
Free Garden Workshop: Compost Tea

Brandon Community Garden Network Presents:

 

Andrew Nicols, ACC Horticulture Program Graduate

Compost tea is not for your good bone china set. This brew is for your garden soil and plants! These techniques are simple to make and significantly boost plant growth rates and their resistance to disease. Try some for yourself!

Please preregiser to ensure space and resources are available by contacting

b.hamilton@brandon.ca or 204-720-6213.

 


7pm -9pm, Park Community Centre, 15th St and Louise Ave

Thursday, July 31 (View map of this day's events)
Clear Lake Chamber Music Festival Alexander Tselyakov in Recital, Opening July 31, 7:30pm

Clear Lake Chamber Music Festival ( Thursday, July 31 -   Monday, August 4, 2014)

Artists 

 AlexanderTselyakov, founder, artistic director, piano

Colette Simonot, host

Kerry DuWors, violin

Marc Djokic, violin

Heather Wilson, violin

Rafael Hoekman, cello

Naomi Forman, soprano

Sarah Hall, soprano

Chelsea Chimilar, mezzo -soprano

Nancy Hennen, flute

Allen Harrington, saxophone

Alla Turbanova, piano

Daniel Tselyakov, piano, host

Greg Gatien, saxophone

Eric Platz, percussion

Mahechver Shunmugan, jazz piano

Concert1:  Thursday, July 31, 7:30 p.m. at the Lorne Watson Recital Hall, Brandon University

 

AlexanderTselyakov in Recital, Opening

Concert2:  Friday, August 1, 7:30 p.m.; EricksonLutheranChurch

Extravaganza

Alessandro Marcello (1673-1747) - Concertoin C minor for soprano sax and piano

Jules Massenet (1842-1912) - Meditationfrom opera" Thais” for alto saxophone and piano

Jean-Luc Defontaine- Couleurs d’un Reve foralto saxophone, violin and piano

Jacques Ibert (1890-1962) -”The LittleWhite Donkey” for cello and piano

Alexander Glazunov (1865-1936) - Meditationop.32   for saxophone and piano

Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975) - Fourpieces for flute, violin, and piano

Russell Peterson (1969) - Trio No.1 forflute, alto saxophone and piano No.1 (2009)

 

Concert 3:  Saturday, August 2, 2014; 10:30 a.m.; Erickson LutheranChurch

Coffee Concert (Music, Coffee and pastry )  

Paul Schoenfield(1947) - Café music for violin, cello, piano                  

Isaac Albeniz (1860-1909) –Tango for violinand piano 

 

Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992)- Oblivion forviolin, cello, piano

                                                PrimaveraPortena violin, cello, piano 

 

Imre Kalman (1882-1953) Dance Gypsies forviolin, cello, piano 

Vittorio Monti (1868-1922) Czardas forviolin and piano 

"What More Do INeed" by Stephen Sondheim 

Alto's Lament by MarcyHeisler and Zina Goldrich 

Jimmy Dorsey (1904-1957) Oodles of Noodlesfor alto saxophone and piano

 

Concert 4: Saturday, August 2, 2014; 3:00 p.m.Erickson Lutheran Church

Jazz concert

 

 Concert 5:  Sunday, August 3, 2014; 3:00 p.m. at the Erickson Lutheran Church, Erickson

Romantic Afternoon

Gabriel Faure (1845-1924) - Morceaux de concoursfor flute and piano 

Friedrich Kuhlau (1786-1856) - Grand Trio op.119for flute, cello, piano   

Robert Schumann (1810-1856) - Adagio and Allegroop. 70        

Antonin Dvorak - Trio “Dumky” No.4 in E minor, op90, B.166 for violin, cello and piano

 

Concert No. 6 - Sunday, August 26, 8:30 p.m.

Jazz Cruise Concert

(“The Martise, at the Marina, MainBeach,Wasagaming (ClearLake), RidingMountainNational Park

 

 Concert7:  Monday, August 4, 20143:00 p.m. at theEricksonLutheranChurch, Erickson

Grand Finale

Monteverdi     Pur ti miro from“ L'incoronazione di Poppea”  

 Kenneth Nichols- The River Merchant’s Wife: A Letter for low voice, flute and piano 

 Dmitry Schostakovich(1906-1975) Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.75 ( 40 min)

Info.Tickets: (204) 571 6547

(204)727 9631

www.clearlakefestival.ca

                       

 

 


7:30 p.m., Lorne Watson Recital Hall, Brandon University, Lorne Watson Recital Hall, Brandon University
Farmers market &; craft sale

Thursday July 31 6-8pm

Deleau MB 

15 min West of Souris on hwy2

stop bye on the way to the lake for all your fresh produce and order your meat packages from our local producers ( beef,lamb,pork & poultry )

vendors welcome $5 each

call 204-761-0168 for more info


6-8pm, Deleau MB, Deleau MB
Karaoke at the Crystal!
Party Jockeys Music hosts Karaoke every Thursday night downtown at the Crystal Hotel from 9:30pm - 1:30pm! Come down and show off your talents, grab a refreshment or 2, and have a great time with us!
9:30 pm, Crystal Hotel, Brandon MB, Crystal Hotel, Brandon MB
Music in the Parks

 Music in the Parks is a free, outdoor music event that takes place in City parks every TUESDAY AND THURSDAY all summer long. It is a fantastic program that attracts audience members of all ages and performers from all over Manitoba. All performances take place in Princess Park. Please visit www.brandon.ca/music for more details.

Tuesday June 3 - Rave On: A Buddy Holly Tribute
Thursday June 5 - CP Express
Tuesday June 10 - Joan MacKay and Friends
Thursday June 12 - Heart's Desire
Tuesday June 17 - Larry Roulette
Thursday June 19 - Prince Eddy's House Band
Tuesday June 24 - das femmes
Thursday June 26 - Rideau Park Grand Opening (1-10pm)
Tuesday July 1 - Canada Day Celebrations at the Riverbank Discovery Centre
Thursday July 3 - Reigh Kilbride
Tuesday July 8 - Doc L and the MacKays
Thursday July 10 - Southern Country
Tuesday July 15 - Along for the Ride
Thursday July 17 - Darlene Tufts' Husband
Tuesday July 22 - 4 for Fun
Thursday July 24 - Daisy Chain
Tuesday July 29 - Deanne Matley
Thursday July 31 - North of Dixie
Tuesday August 5 - The Music Makers
Thursday August 7 - Until Red w/ Benny and the Jets
Tuesday August 12 - Lauren Mann and the Fairly Odd Folk
Thursday August 14 - Zach Lancaster
Tuesday August 19 - Tilly Harpel
Thursday August 21 - Swamp Gas


7pm , Princess Park
Ultimate Frisbee Pickup Games

Every Thursday the Westman Ultimate Disc League (WUDL) hosts a co-ed pickup game.  Many league members show up to play, but the night is open for anyone who would like to try ultimate frisbee without making the committment of joining a team.

 

Pickup games are free.  There is always someone there willing to help teach people how to play and even how to throw a frisbee if necessary.

 

If you are interested contact us through our website:

http://www.wudl.ca

 

This is a great social sport, which makes it easy to meet new friends!

Come on out and try ultimate frisbee this Thursday!

 


7:00pm-9:00pm, Sportsplex Track, 30 Knowlton Dr

Friday, August 1 (View map of this day's events)
Clear Lake Chamber Music Festival

Clear Lake Chamber Music Festival ( Thursday, July 31 -   Monday, August 4, 2014)

Artists 

 Alexander Tselyakov, founder, artistic director, piano

Colette Simonot, host

Kerry DuWors, violin

Marc Djokic, violin

Heather Wilson, violin

Rafael Hoekman, cello

Naomi Forman, soprano

Sarah Hall, soprano

Chelsea Chimilar, mezzo -soprano

Nancy Hennen, flute

Allen Harrington, saxophone

Alla Turbanova, piano

Daniel Tselyakov, piano, host

Greg Gatien, saxophone

Eric Platz, percussion

Mahechver Shunmugan, jazz piano

Concert 1:  Thursday, July 31, 7:30 p.m. at the Lorne Watson Recital Hall, BrandonUniversity

 

Alexander Tselyakov in Recital, Opening

Concert 2:  Friday, August 1, 7:30 p.m.; EricksonLutheranChurch

Extravaganza

Alessandro Marcello (1673-1747) - Concerto in C minor for soprano sax and piano

Jules Massenet (1842-1912) - Meditation from opera" Thais” for alto saxophone and piano

Jean-Luc Defontaine- Couleurs d’un Reve for alto saxophone, violin and piano

Jacques Ibert (1890-1962) -”The Little White Donkey” for cello and piano

Alexander Glazunov (1865-1936) - Meditation op.32   for saxophone and piano

Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975) - Four pieces for flute, violin, and piano

Russell Peterson (1969) - Trio No.1 for flute, alto saxophone and piano No.1 (2009)

 

Concert 3:  Saturday, August 2, 201410:30 a.m.; EricksonLutheranChurch

Coffee Concert

Paul Schoenfield (1947) - Café music for violin, cello, piano                  

Isaac Albeniz (1860-1909) –Tango for violin and piano 

 

Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992)- Oblivion for violin, cello, piano

                                                Primavera Portena violin, cello, piano 

 

Imre Kalman (1882-1953) Dance Gypsies for violin, cello, piano 

Vittorio Monti (1868-1922) Czardas for violin and piano 

"What More Do I Need" by Stephen Sondheim 

Alto's Lament by Marcy Heisler and Zina Goldrich 

Jimmy Dorsey (1904-1957) Oodles of Noodles for alto saxophone and piano

 

Concert 4: Saturday, August 2, 2014; 3:00 p.m.,EricksonLutheranChurch

Jazz concert

 

 Concert 5:  Sunday, August 3, 2014; 3:00 p.m. at theEricksonLutheranChurch, Erickson

Romantic Afternoon

Gabriel Faure (1845-1924) - Morceaux de concours for flute and piano 

Friedrich Kuhlau (1786-1856) - Grand Trio op.119 for flute, cello, piano   

Robert Schumann (1810-1856) - Adagio and Allegro op. 70        

Antonin Dvorak - Trio “Dumky” No.4 in E minor, op 90, B.166 for violin, cello and piano

 

Concert No. 6 - Sunday, August 26, 8:30 p.m.

Jazz Cruise Concert

(“The Martise, at the Marina, MainBeach, Wasagaming (ClearLake), RidingMountainNational Park

 

 Concert 7:  Monday, August 4, 20143:00 p.m. at theEricksonLutheranChurch, Erickson

Grand Finale

Monteverdi     Pur ti miro from “ L'incoronazione di Poppea”  

 Kenneth Nichols - The River Merchant’s Wife: A Letter for low voice, flute and piano 

 Dmitry Schostakovich (1906-1975) Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.75 ( 40 min)

Info. Tickets: (204) 571 6547

(204) 727 9631

www.clearlakefestival.ca

                       

 

 


7:30 p.m., Erickson Lutheran Church, 30 3rd St SW, Erickson
Drop-in Mending

Drop-in Mending at the Women's Resource Centre

731 Princess Avenue

Wednesday Afternoons

1:00pm-3:00pm

July 16th- August 27th.

Bring in an article of clothing that needs mending and some matching threads; we will provide the sewing machines and an experienced seamstress.


1:00pm- 3:00pm, The Women's Resource Centre, 731 Princess Avenue
Ponderosa Days

Cartwright's Ponderosa Days!!

Aug 1- Aug 4, 2014

 

Selection of Friday's Events:

Farmer's Market

Pet Show

Pie Auction

Wine tasting

Twins vs Twins ball game

Teen Dance

 

Selection of Saturday Events:

Pancake Breakfast

Town wide garage sales and FREE DAY!

Ponderosa Days Parade!!

Horse rides and bouncy castle

2nd Annual CultureFest

Pulled pork supper and International Beer Gardens

 

Selection of Sunday's Events:

Slo-pitch tournament

Prairie Spirit Drill Team demonstration

Ranch Rodeo (Sunday and Monday)

CCIS Steak Supper

His & Hers Glo Golfing

 

Contact cdo@cartwrightroblin.ca for more details.

 


All weekend!, Cartwright, MB, Cartwright, MB
Souris Outdoor Movie

Souris & Glenwood
Chamber of Commerce
2nd Annual Outdoor Movie Night featuring the classic E.T.!
Friday August 1st 2014
Movie starts at Dusk in “The Bowl” Victoria Park Campground and Pool
Rain Location: Curling Rink in Souris
(Approximately 9:30pm)
$ 5.00 per person
Bring your own lawn chairs, blankets and cuddle up under the stars for an awesome night! Popcorn and drinks available on site.

We are grateful for the sponsorship of the following businesses :

Starring Role Sponsor
Glen Tosh—Royal LePage Martin Liberty Realty
Souris Early Learning Centre
Kirkup Agencies Ltd.
Souris and Glenwood Economic Development Corporation
MNP
Meighen Haddad LLP

Director Level Sponsor
Souris Valley Foods

Supporting Level Sponsor
Canada Post

For more information you may call or text Jackie at 204.720.4562

 


Dusk approx 9:30 pm , Victoria Park ";Bowl"; - near campground and pool

Saturday, August 2 (View map of this day's events)
Clear Lake Chamber Music Festival August 2, Jazz Concert

Clear Lake Chamber Music Festival ( Thursday, July 31 -   Monday, August 4, 2014)

Artists 

 AlexanderTselyakov, founder, artistic director, piano

Colette Simonot, host

Kerry DuWors, violin

Marc Djokic, violin

Heather Wilson, violin

Rafael Hoekman, cello

Naomi Forman, soprano

Sarah Hall, soprano

Chelsea Chimilar, mezzo -soprano

Nancy Hennen, flute

Allen Harrington, saxophone

Alla Turbanova, piano

Daniel Tselyakov, piano, host

Greg Gatien, saxophone

Eric Platz, percussion

Mahechver Shunmugan, jazz piano

Concert1:  Thursday, July 31, 7:30 p.m. at the Lorne Watson Recital Hall, BrandonUniversity

 

AlexanderTselyakov in Recital, Opening

Concert2:  Friday, August 1, 7:30 p.m.; EricksonLutheranChurch

Extravaganza

Alessandro Marcello (1673-1747) - Concertoin C minor for soprano sax and piano

Jules Massenet (1842-1912) - Meditationfrom opera" Thais” for alto saxophone and piano

Jean-Luc Defontaine- Couleurs d’un Reve foralto saxophone, violin and piano

Jacques Ibert (1890-1962) -”The LittleWhite Donkey” for cello and piano

Alexander Glazunov (1865-1936) - Meditationop.32   for saxophone and piano

Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975) - Fourpieces for flute, violin, and piano

Russell Peterson (1969) - Trio No.1 forflute, alto saxophone and piano No.1 (2009)

 

Concert 3:  Saturday, August 2, 2014; 10:30 a.m.; Erickson LutheranChurch

Coffee Concert (Music, Coffee and pastry )  

Paul Schoenfield(1947) - Café music for violin, cello, piano                  

Isaac Albeniz (1860-1909) –Tango for violinand piano 

 

Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992)- Oblivion forviolin, cello, piano

                                                PrimaveraPortena violin, cello, piano 

 

Imre Kalman (1882-1953) Dance Gypsies forviolin, cello, piano 

Vittorio Monti (1868-1922) Czardas forviolin and piano 

"What More Do INeed" by Stephen Sondheim 

Alto's Lament by MarcyHeisler and Zina Goldrich 

Jimmy Dorsey (1904-1957) Oodles of Noodlesfor alto saxophone and piano

 

Concert 4: Saturday, August 2, 2014; 3:00 p.m.Erickson Lutheran Church

Jazz concert

 

 Concert 5:  Sunday, August 3, 2014; 3:00 p.m. at the Erickson Lutheran Church, Erickson

Romantic Afternoon

Gabriel Faure (1845-1924) - Morceaux de concoursfor flute and piano 

Friedrich Kuhlau (1786-1856) - Grand Trio op.119for flute, cello, piano   

Robert Schumann (1810-1856) - Adagio and Allegroop. 70        

Antonin Dvorak - Trio “Dumky” No.4 in E minor, op90, B.166 for violin, cello and piano

 

Concert No. 6 - Sunday, August 26, 8:30 p.m.

Jazz Cruise Concert

(“The Martise, at the Marina, MainBeach,Wasagaming (ClearLake), RidingMountainNational Park

 

 Concert7:  Monday, August 4, 20143:00 p.m. at theEricksonLutheranChurch, Erickson

Grand Finale

Monteverdi     Pur ti miro from“ L'incoronazione di Poppea”  

 Kenneth Nichols- The River Merchant’s Wife: A Letter for low voice, flute and piano 

 Dmitry Schostakovich(1906-1975) Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.75 ( 40 min)

Info.Tickets: (204) 571 6547

(204)727 9631

www.clearlakefestival.ca

                       

 

 


3:00 p.m., Erickson Lutheran Church, Erickson Lutheran Church
Drop-in Mending

Drop-in Mending at the Women's Resource Centre

731 Princess Avenue

Wednesday Afternoons

1:00pm-3:00pm

July 16th- August 27th.

Bring in an article of clothing that needs mending and some matching threads; we will provide the sewing machines and an experienced seamstress.


1:00pm- 3:00pm, The Women's Resource Centre, 731 Princess Avenue

Sunday, August 3 (View map of this day's events)
Clear Lake Chamber Music Festival Concert 5: Romantic Afternoon, Sunday August 3, 3:00 pm

Clear Lake Chamber Music Festival ( Thursday, July 31 -   Monday, August 4, 2014)

Artists 

 AlexanderTselyakov, founder, artistic director, piano

Colette Simonot, host

Kerry DuWors, violin

Marc Djokic, violin

Heather Wilson, violin

Rafael Hoekman, cello

Naomi Forman, soprano

Sarah Hall, soprano

Chelsea Chimilar, mezzo -soprano

Nancy Hennen, flute

Allen Harrington, saxophone

Alla Turbanova, piano

Daniel Tselyakov, piano, host

Greg Gatien, saxophone

Eric Platz, percussion

Mahechver Shunmugan, jazz piano

Concert1:  Thursday, July 31, 7:30 p.m. at the Lorne Watson Recital Hall, Brandon University

 

AlexanderTselyakov in Recital, Opening

Concert2:  Friday, August 1, 7:30 p.m.; EricksonLutheranChurch

Extravaganza

Alessandro Marcello (1673-1747) - Concertoin C minor for soprano sax and piano

Jules Massenet (1842-1912) - Meditationfrom opera" Thais” for alto saxophone and piano

Jean-Luc Defontaine- Couleurs d’un Reve foralto saxophone, violin and piano

Jacques Ibert (1890-1962) -”The LittleWhite Donkey” for cello and piano

Alexander Glazunov (1865-1936) - Meditationop.32   for saxophone and piano

Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975) - Fourpieces for flute, violin, and piano

Russell Peterson (1969) - Trio No.1 forflute, alto saxophone and piano No.1 (2009)

 

Concert 3:  Saturday, August 2, 2014; 10:30 a.m.; Erickson LutheranChurch

Coffee Concert (Music, Coffee and pastry )  

Paul Schoenfield(1947) - Café music for violin, cello, piano                  

Isaac Albeniz (1860-1909) –Tango for violinand piano 

 

Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992)- Oblivion forviolin, cello, piano

                                                PrimaveraPortena violin, cello, piano 

 

Imre Kalman (1882-1953) Dance Gypsies forviolin, cello, piano 

Vittorio Monti (1868-1922) Czardas forviolin and piano 

"What More Do INeed" by Stephen Sondheim 

Alto's Lament by MarcyHeisler and Zina Goldrich 

Jimmy Dorsey (1904-1957) Oodles of Noodlesfor alto saxophone and piano

 

Concert 4: Saturday, August 2, 2014; 3:00 p.m.Erickson Lutheran Church

Jazz concert

 

 Concert 5:  Sunday, August 3, 2014; 3:00 p.m. at the Erickson Lutheran Church, Erickson

Romantic Afternoon

Gabriel Faure (1845-1924) - Morceaux de concoursfor flute and piano 

Friedrich Kuhlau (1786-1856) - Grand Trio op.119for flute, cello, piano   

Robert Schumann (1810-1856) - Adagio and Allegroop. 70        

Antonin Dvorak - Trio “Dumky” No.4 in E minor, op90, B.166 for violin, cello and piano

 

Concert No. 6 - Sunday, August 26, 8:30 p.m.

Jazz Cruise Concert

(“The Martise, at the Marina, MainBeach,Wasagaming (ClearLake), RidingMountainNational Park

 

 Concert7:  Monday, August 4, 20143:00 p.m. at theEricksonLutheranChurch, Erickson

Grand Finale

Monteverdi     Pur ti miro from“ L'incoronazione di Poppea”  

 Kenneth Nichols- The River Merchant’s Wife: A Letter for low voice, flute and piano 

 Dmitry Schostakovich(1906-1975) Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.75 ( 40 min)

Info.Tickets: (204) 571 6547

(204)727 9631

www.clearlakefestival.ca

                       

 

 


3:00 p.m., Lorne Watson Recital Hall, Brandon University, Lorne Watson Recital Hall, Brandon University
Drop-in Mending

Drop-in Mending at the Women's Resource Centre

731 Princess Avenue

Wednesday Afternoons

1:00pm-3:00pm

July 16th- August 27th.

Bring in an article of clothing that needs mending and some matching threads; we will provide the sewing machines and an experienced seamstress.


1:00pm- 3:00pm, The Women's Resource Centre, 731 Princess Avenue
FAME - Summer Festival

 

 

 

 

International Peace Garden

14 minutes directly south of Boissevain

 

Aug 3: 5th Annual -FA.M.E Summer Festival- Fun, Art, Music and Entertainment:

 

Minot & Boissevain  Camera Club Photo Display.  Blues Gallery paintings.  Book signings by author Rose Robbinsand authors Jason, Titus, Karen, Darlene, Sheryl, Rodney, Junia and Cindy Waldner & Glenda Maendel.Children & Pet Dress-up Parade. Win Prizes.

Bring  your kites or purchase at the Garden.

 

Camping- Indoor & Outdoor Dining. 

 

Sunday British Buffet 11:00- 2:00.

 

Fun for the Entire Family

 

 


10:00 - 4:00, International Peace Gardem

Monday, August 4 (View map of this day's events)
Clear Lake Chamber Music Festival

Clear Lake Chamber Music Festival ( Thursday, July 31 -   Monday, August 4, 2014)

Artists 

 Alexander Tselyakov, founder, artistic director, piano

Colette Simonot, host

Kerry DuWors, violin

Marc Djokic, violin

Heather Wilson, violin

Rafael Hoekman, cello

Naomi Forman, soprano

Sarah Hall, soprano

Chelsea Chimilar, mezzo -soprano

Nancy Hennen, flute

Allen Harrington, saxophone

Alla Turbanova, piano

Daniel Tselyakov, piano, host

Greg Gatien, saxophone

Eric Platz, percussion

Mahechver Shunmugan, jazz piano

Concert 1:  Thursday, July 31, 7:30 p.m. at the Lorne Watson Recital Hall, BrandonUniversity

 

Alexander Tselyakov in Recital, Opening

Concert 2:  Friday, August 1, 7:30 p.m.; EricksonLutheranChurch

Extravaganza

Alessandro Marcello (1673-1747) - Concerto in C minor for soprano sax and piano

Jules Massenet (1842-1912) - Meditation from opera" Thais” for alto saxophone and piano

Jean-Luc Defontaine- Couleurs d’un Reve for alto saxophone, violin and piano

Jacques Ibert (1890-1962) -”The Little White Donkey” for cello and piano

Alexander Glazunov (1865-1936) - Meditation op.32   for saxophone and piano

Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975) - Four pieces for flute, violin, and piano

Russell Peterson (1969) - Trio No.1 for flute, alto saxophone and piano No.1 (2009)

 

Concert 3:  Saturday, August 2, 201410:30 a.m.; EricksonLutheranChurch

Coffee Concert

Paul Schoenfield (1947) - Café music for violin, cello, piano                  

Isaac Albeniz (1860-1909) –Tango for violin and piano 

 

Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992)- Oblivion for violin, cello, piano

                                                Primavera Portena violin, cello, piano 

 

Imre Kalman (1882-1953) Dance Gypsies for violin, cello, piano 

Vittorio Monti (1868-1922) Czardas for violin and piano 

"What More Do I Need" by Stephen Sondheim 

Alto's Lament by Marcy Heisler and Zina Goldrich 

Jimmy Dorsey (1904-1957) Oodles of Noodles for alto saxophone and piano

 

Concert 4: Saturday, August 2, 2014; 3:00 p.m.,EricksonLutheranChurch

Jazz concert

 

 Concert 5:  Sunday, August 3, 2014; 3:00 p.m. at theEricksonLutheranChurch, Erickson

Romantic Afternoon

Gabriel Faure (1845-1924) - Morceaux de concours for flute and piano 

Friedrich Kuhlau (1786-1856) - Grand Trio op.119 for flute, cello, piano   

Robert Schumann (1810-1856) - Adagio and Allegro op. 70        

Antonin Dvorak - Trio “Dumky” No.4 in E minor, op 90, B.166 for violin, cello and piano

 

Concert No. 6 - Sunday, August 26, 8:30 p.m.

Jazz Cruise Concert

(“The Martise, at the Marina, MainBeach, Wasagaming (ClearLake), RidingMountainNational Park

 

 Concert 7:  Monday, August 4, 20143:00 p.m. at theEricksonLutheranChurch, Erickson

Grand Finale

Monteverdi     Pur ti miro from “ L'incoronazione di Poppea”  

 Kenneth Nichols - The River Merchant’s Wife: A Letter for low voice, flute and piano 

 Dmitry Schostakovich (1906-1975) Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.75 ( 40 min)

Info. Tickets: (204) 571 6547

(204) 727 9631

www.clearlakefestival.ca

                       

 

 


7:30 p.m., Erickson Lutheran Church, 30 3rd St SW, Erickson
Drop-in Mending

Drop-in Mending at the Women's Resource Centre

731 Princess Avenue

Wednesday Afternoons

1:00pm-3:00pm

July 16th- August 27th.

Bring in an article of clothing that needs mending and some matching threads; we will provide the sewing machines and an experienced seamstress.


1:00pm- 3:00pm, The Women's Resource Centre, 731 Princess Avenue
Wheat City Lawn Bowling Club

For fun and fresh air ain a beautiful park setting, come and try lawn bowling.  No previouse experience necessary.  Equipment and instruction is free.  First visit is free.  Casual attendance  Monday to Thursday evenings, June to September.  for more information call Chris 204 726 0493

 


7pm Mon -Thurs, 345 Park Street, Rideau Park, 345 Park Street, Rideau Park


 View the events above plotted on a Brandon city map

 
   
   
Discussion Group Topics
 
 
 
Classified Ad Marketplace